FREE delivery on all orders of £55 and over!

Ingredients Used

Welcome to The Cambridge Soap Company's Ingredients page!

Here you will find information of the raw ingredients we use in our soapy creations. We will add and update this page the more we develop skincare. Please do not hesitate to contact us should you have any queries.

 
 
                                                            
Olive Oil
Olea europaea   
The most common of vegetable oils; is Olive Oil. olives and extracting the oil. Olive oil has been used in soap making for thousands of years and helps to produce a moisturising creamy rich lather. The Fatty Acid profile of Olive oil are: Iodine Value (hardness, conditioning), Linoleic Acid (conditioning, moisturising, lather silkiness) and Oleic Acid (conditioning, moisturising, lather silkiness).   
 
  
 
 Coconut Oil
Cocos nucifera
Coconut oil, or copra oil, is a vegetable oil oil extracted from the coconut palm. It is used in soap as it gives a lovely hard bar with a great lather.   
 
Sweet Almond Oil
Prunus amygdalus  
This skin loving, quick absorbing vegetable oil is a great carrier oil to use in soaps due to it's naturally high linoleic acid, stearic acid and palmatic acid. All great properties needed in making soap. 
 
                                                      
Cocoa Butter
Theobroma cacao
We can't get enough of Cocoa Butter here at HQ. What an amazing smelling vegetable fat. The fat is extracted from the cocoa bean and has been used for centuries in making chocolate as well as skincare. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient to use and we love it in our soaps.
 
 
Shea Butter
Vitellaria paradoxa
The Shea tree grows naturally in the wild in West Africa. The vegetable fat is extracted from the seeds of the shea tree. It is one of the top ingredients included in cosmetics today. Shea butter is loaded with natural vitamins (A, E, F) and antioxidants. The fatty acid profile of Shea Butter makes it a perfect addition to soap making. It is high in Oleic Acid (conditioning, moisturising, later silkiness), Stearic Acid (hardness, stable lather) and Iodine Value (hardness, conditioning). Together with Cocoa Butter, they produce a creamy lather in the soap.
 
 
Castor Oil
Ricinus communis
Castor oil is used in soap for cleansing and lathering properties. There are no comparable oils due to its unique fatty acid profile. Used in relatively small amounts, this amazing thick vegetable oil contributes to a creamy lather, with ricinoleaic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid.